Skilled Visa for New Zealand

Skilled Visa for New Zealand

Do you have a job offer for New Zealand but no visa? Or have you used up your 1 year Working Holiday visa already? You can now apply for the New Zealand Skilled Visa with USIT.

Find out more

What is the New Zealand Skilled Visa?

The Skilled visa for New Zealand is an alternative path for working & living in New Zealand. It is suitable for people looking to live & work in New Zealand who may have already used up their working holiday visa option or are no longer eligible for the working holiday due to their age. There is no age limit on the Skilled visa application and the visa may be granted for a period of 1 to 5 years, depending on the contract of employment.

Teach in New Zealand

What's included

  • Visa Application Assistance
  • Migration Agent Fees
  • Immigration Department Fees
  • €100 Flight Deposit
  • 12 Months Insurance
  • NZ Bank Account
  • NZ Sim Card
Book Now
Now €1,199 Book Now Enquire

Eligibility

Your New Zealand employer must be able to show adequate proof of trying to hire locally as part of the application & the industry must be on the skilled shortage or essential skill list with New Zealand. Your job offer & employer details will all be assessed by a registered migration agent as part of the skilled visa application.

Passport

Hold a passport from an eligible country

Eligible Countries

Ireland, United Kingdom, Canada, USA & more

Job offer

You must hold an offer of employment from an employer based in New Zealand

Funds

Proof of sufficient funds upon entry

Age

18 - though we would recommend anyone aged 18-30 years consider the working holiday visa for New Zealand first before applying for the Skilled visa option

Required documentation

- Completed Work Visa application form (supplied by USIT)
- Completed Migration Agent Services Form (supplied by USIT)
- Offer of employment
- Your Passport
- 2 passport sized photos
- Copy of relevant qualifications - if relevant to your job offer
- Copy of your CV
- Registration documentation to be completed by your employer
- Garda Certificate or Police Clearance may also be required
- A medical exam may also be required

Processing times

It should take 6 - 10 weeks for your visa to be approved. We can hold flight options for you until your visa is issued so that you are not stuck booking a flight at last minute prices.

Adventure Tours in New Zealand

Make the most of your time in New Zealand with one of our tours!

Open since 1959

USIT is the leading name in Irish student travel, visa programmes and holidays for all ages. Don't trust your adventure of a lifetime to anyone else.

Book now, pay later

There’s nothing worse than planning a dream trip and going broke because of it. We can offer you flexible payment plans that work for you.

We'll do the hard stuff

Leave the form filling and phone calls to the experts. We'll take care of virtually everything, so you can relax.

×